Lavandula (Lavender) Gardening Tips


    Garden Plants About Tim & Esther



Lavandula is a genus of flowering plants in mint family of Lamiaceae, comprising 39 species. It is commonly known as Lavender. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants and shrubs. It is native to the Mediterranean regions, south to tropical Africa and southeast regions of India.

Lavandulas are widely grown in gardens. The fragrant, purple flowers and buds are used in potpourris while the flower spikes can be used for dried flower arrangements. The flowers also yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey. Monofloral honey is produced primarily in the Mediterranean regions and it is marketed worldwide as a premium product. The flowers can be candied, used as cake decorations, add flavors to baked goods and desserts ( pair especially well with chocolates), make into lavender sugar, and also blended together with black, green, or herbal tea to give the tea a fresh, relaxing scent and flavor. Lavandula is also used extensively in herbalism and aromatheraphy. Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Dried lavender flowers and lavender essential oil are used to deter clothing moths ( a species of moth which derive nourishment from clothing, particularly wool). The clothing moths do not like the scent of lavender.

Lavandula angustifolia ( Common or True Lavender, English Lavender) is the most commonly cultivated species. It is a compact, hardy shrub and parent of many lovely garden plants and native to the western Mediterranean region, primarily in the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain. Lavandula angustifolia is a strongly aromatic shrub growing to 1-2 m tall. Its leaves are evergreen, 2-6 cm long and 4-6 cm wide. The fragrant flowers are pinklish-purple, produced on spikes of 2-8 cm long at the top of the slender, leafless stems of 10-30 cm long. The species name angustifolia is latin for 'narrow leaf'. It is commonly grown as an ornamental plant, popular for its colorful and fragrant flowers. In addition to being ornamental plant, the flowers and leaves are used as herbal medicine, in the form of lavender oil and as herbal tea. The flowers are also used as culinary herb. Lavender essential oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxant with massage therapy. Lavandula angustifolia yields an essential oil with sweet overtones. It can be used in balms, salves (medical ointment used to soothe the head and other body surface), perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications.

Lavandula multifida (Fernleaf Lavender, Egyptian Lavender) is a small plant or shrub, native to the southern regions of Mediterranean, including Iberia, Sicily and the Canary Islands. The plant has double pinnate leaves and dark blue or blue violet flowers borne on long stems of grey and wooly, held above the foliage. It is grown as a herb and as an ornamental plant.

Lavandula stoechas (French Lavender, Spanish Lavender, Stoechas Lavender, or Topped Lavender) is native to the Mediterranean region. It is a perennial shrub, growing to 30-100 cm tall and wide. The leaves are 1-4 cm long with greyish tomentose. The flowers are pinkish-purple (lavender-colored) and borne on spikes 2-3 cm long at the top of the slender leafless stems of 10-30cm long. At the top of the spike are anumber of much larger, strile bracts, 1-5 cm long and bright lavender purple. Lavandula stoechas is used commercially in air fresheners and insecticides.

Lavandula can be grown for edging and hedging, in gravel gardens and in containers. It grows well in full sun and in well-drained soil. Leave plants untrimmed over the winter to attract seed-eating birds. Insect-eating birds will be attracted by the insects surrounding lavender in the summer. Propagation is by seed in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer. The plant is proned to honey fungus and mould attack.


Lavandula stoechas
Lavandula stoeshas
Author: Carsten Niehaus (Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0)

Lavandula canariensis
Lavandula canariensis
Author: Stan Shebs (Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 Generic)

Lavandula multifida
Lavandula multifida
Author: Laitche (public domain)

Lavandula angustifolia
Lavandula angustifolia
Author: Sten Porse (Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0)

Lavandula pinnata
Lavandula pinnata
Author: Jeffdelonge (Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 Generic)

Lavandula dentata
Lavandula dentata
Author: Forest & Kim Starr (Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0-unported)





Return to the Flowering Garden homepage

My message introducing God to all the world: THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO TIM


Bookmark and Share   Follow EarthDocumentary on Twitter


Copyright © 2008-2010 The Flowering Garden.  All rights reserved.

All pages of The Flowering Garden are governed by the GNU Free Documentation License and may be printed out for use as long as derivative works observe the same license. No other form of reproduction is permitted without the written permission of The Flowering Garden. All third-party photographs may be reused only according to the licensing terms as specified. This is a Christian-run site. To know our belief, click on Introducing God.